Home / Articles / Azerbaijan is not ready to negotiate
Azerbaijan is not ready to negotiate
The co-presidents of OSCE Minsk Group stated in Stapanakert that they reached an agreement on expanding the team of the OSCE personal representatives (+7), which will make the fact of frequent monitoring on the contact line with the assistants of the OSCE Personal Representative possible.
In his interview with a journalist of “Artsakhtimes” Tigran Abrahamyan, an advisor to the president of Artsakh commenting the statements of the co-chairs noted that the agreement on this was reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg in 2016, during the meeting with the participation of the presidents of Armenia and Artsakh.
“In Azerbaijan, once, they tried to show that there had been no discussions on this issue, and they began putting forward preconditions regarding the agreements reached later,” noted T. Abrahamyan, after which he added that this time people reacted negatively to the statement of the co-chairs in Azerbaijan.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan stated they are not against the proposal, but this can only happen if “Armenian troops are withdrawn from the occupied territories”.  In fact, once more Azerbaijan violated his obligations.
Secondly, according to the statement made by the press service of the Artsakh Defense Army, it becomes clear that in comparison with the previous ten days, Azerbaijan has notably increased the intensity of ceasefire regime violation. In reality, this is an act of Azerbaijan directed against the statement of the co-chairs and it expresses the real position of the Azerbaijani authorities. “